Women Writing and Reading:
Past and Present, Local and Global

Telus Centre
University of Alberta
Edmonton
4-6 May 2007

Privacy Statement

Definition of Personal information

As defined by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. An organization's collection, use or disclosure of personal information solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes is not covered by PIPEDA.

Personal information collected for event registration

The name, title, company and contact information of individuals who register for the WWR conference are collected for registration control. WWR does not disclose personal information to third parties without expressed or implied permission.

Web site privacy

During a visit to the WWR website, your privacy is respected. If you choose to send us an email, personal information received is provided only to our office personnel in order to respond to your inquiry. We will not use this information for any other purpose. Your registration information is transmitted to WWR staff in a manner that ensures it is received by this office only. If you choose to pay your registration fee using a credit card, this information is transmitted in a manner to ensure its protection and will be used for authorized transactions only.

Privacy questions and concerns

To request access to personal information the WWR program may have about you, to request the removal of your personal information from this website or if you have questions or concerns about WWR's Privacy Policy please email us at wwr2007@ualberta.ca.